Privacy Notice

The purpose of this notice

In this privacy notice we explain how we will process your personal information obtained through your use of our website www.professional-tiling-courses.com and through other interactions with you, for example, when you visit our social media pages, or when you interact with us professionally.

It is important that you read this privacy notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data, and what data protection rights you have.

About Professional Tiling Courses

Professional Tiling Courses provides an online training course containing digital content demonstrating how to professionally tile and advising how to run a self-employed business. The course consists of video demonstration modules with written content available for learners to access and practice alongside at home.

What does this notice cover:

Who we are and how to contact us

Data Protection Legislation

Personal data we collect

How we collect personal data

How and why we use personal data

Marketing

Who we share personal data with

International data transfers

How long we keep personal data

Your rights

Information security

Complaints

Changes to this privacy notice

 

Who we are and how to contact us

When we say we, us or our in this privacy notice, we mean Professional Tiling Courses Limited, a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 13364501 and whose registered office is at 41 Black Wood, Wynyad, Billingham, Cleveland, England, TS22 5GQ.

If you have any questions in regard to any part of this notice, please contact us by 07960286957 or protilingcourses@gmail.com.

Back to Contents

Data Protection Legislation

We are committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal data. Our use of your personal data is subject to the UK General Data Protection Regulation, the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and other UK privacy laws (together Data Protection Legislation).

For the purposes of the Data Protection Legislation, we are the controller of your personal data. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you.

Back to Contents

Personal data we collect

Personal data means information which relates to an identified or an identifiable individual.

 

Types of personal data we may collectExamples
Identity datatitle; first name; last name; user name;
Contact dataaddress; email; telephone number;
Financial and transactional datapayment card details; details of orders made and processed; details of payment received/made; details of invoices received/issued;
Usage datahow you use and navigate our app and website;
Profile datainformation about you that you provide in your profile on our website;
Communication datadetails of enquiries submitted by you through our website or emailed to us;
IT datalogins and usernames to our portals;
Technical datathe type of device you use; your browser type; the platform you use and other technology on the devices you use to access our website; the pages you view on our website and how you interact with that content.

 

Anonymised data

We may also collect, use and share anonymised, aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Anonymised data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal information in law as this information does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate information on how you use our website and/or app to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website and/or app feature.

Back to Contents

How we collect personal data

We collect most of this information from you direct. However, we may also collect information from other sources.

Type of sourceExamples
Your use of our website and serviceswhen you use our website services; when you buy our products or services; when you submit an enquiry or feedback to us via our contact forms;
Your use of our social media pageswhen you follow, post on, or interact with our post on our Facebook page; https://www.facebook.com/Professional-Tiling-Courses-110708174575945
Direct interactions with youwhen you contact us (e.g. by phone or email); when you network with us (e.g. contact us via our social media); when you register interest in our products or services.
Automated technologies or interactionsas you interact with our website and advertisements, we may automatically collect technical data (as described in section The personal data we collect above). We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.

Back to Contents

How and why we use personal data

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we can only use your personal data if we have a proper reason for doing so, for example: consent, contact, legitimate interests, or legal obligation.

  1. Consent. We may process your data based on your consent to:

 

  • place cookies and similar tracking technologies on your device including third-party cookies (for further details please see our Cookies Notice [https://www.professional-tiling-courses.com/privacy-policy/]); and
  • send you our blogs, newsletters or other electronic marketing communication if you are not our existing customer or if you request or expressly agree to receive such communication.

 

Where your permission is required, we will clearly ask you for such consent separately from the body of this privacy notice.

You have the right to withdraw consent by:

  • emailing us at protilingcourses@gmail.com;
  • changing your privacy settings within your account on our website or app;
  • in case of marketing emails, by using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in our marketing emails; or
  • in case of cookies, by using the cookie preferences settings on our website.

Even if we are not required to obtain your consent for marketing purposes, you can still opt-out of receiving marketing communications at any time, so you are still in control.

From time to time, we may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences.

  1. Contract. We will use your personal data if we need to do it to perform our obligations under a contract with you, or if it is necessary for a contract which we are about to enter with you. For example, if we need to:
  • register you as a new customer and administer your account (e.g. set up your subscription, manage your orders, administer invoicing and payments);
  • provide our digital content to you;
  • manage our relationship with you (e.g. to respond to your enquiries or to notify you about changes to our digital content); and
  • provide after sale care services (e.g. technical support).

 

  1. Legitimate interests. We may process your personal data when we (or a third party) have a legitimate reason to use it, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests. For example:
  • to administer and protect our business and our website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data);
  • to manage your account and our relationship with you;
  • to manage payments, fees, charges, and to collect debts which you may owe to us;
  • to interact with you professionally (e.g. if you represent our current or prospective customer, supplier or business partner) to manage our relationship with the organisation you represent;
  • to deal with your enquiry;
  • to provide you with a free service (e.g. a free trial or the use of the functionalities of our website);
  • to ask you to leave a review or complete a survey;
  • to send you our email updates or other electronic marketing communications if you are our existing client or a representative of our corporate client;
  • to increase our business or promote our brand through delivering relevant website content, advertisements, and marketing communications to you;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we provide to you;
  • to improve our website, products, services, marketing, and customer relationships;
  • for the prevention and detection of fraud and spam; and
  • for the establishment, exercise or defence of our rights under our contract with you and/or legal claims.
  1. Legal obligation. We may process your personal data to comply with our legal obligation. For example, to:
  • notify you about changes to our terms or privacy notice;
  • address your complaint; and
  • comply with a request from a competent authority.

Back to Contents

Marketing

Our marketing messages

We may send you emails, text messages or in-platform messages about our products if you are our existing customer (on the basis of our legitimate interests) or, if you are our prospective customer, when you expressly agree to that (for example, by signing up to our newsletter).

Cookies and similar technologies

We will ask for your consent to the use of non-essential cookies, including third party cookies. You can find further information about the cookies used on our website and the purposes they are used for by reading our Cookies Notice [https://www.professional-tiling-courses.com/privacy-policy/].

Right to withdraw consent or to object to processing

You can always ask us to stop using your personal information for marketing purposes by:

  • emailing us at protilingcourses@gmail.com;
  • changing your marketing preferences within your account on our website;
  • in case of marketing emails, by using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in our marketing emails; or
  • in case of cookies, by using the cookie preferences settings on our website.

From time to time, we may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences.

Back to Contents

Who we share personal data with

We may share your information with third parties for the purposes set out in this notice.

Service provision

We use Stripe, a payment gateway, to process payments through our website and app. If you pay for our products through our website and our app, you will be providing your personal data (for example, details of your payment card and billing address) to Stripe. Please see their privacy policy here https://stripe.com/en-gb/privacy

If you decide to pay for our Professional Tiling Training Course by spreading the cost of our Fees over several months as directed on our Website via [insert details][6], a third party finance company, you will be providing your personal data (for example, details of your payment card and billing address) to [KLARNA ][7]. Please see their privacy policy[8].

Social media

We may share your information with Facebook, Instagram or Twitter when you use the social media buttons embedded in our website. Please also see the ‘Marketing’ section of this notice for further details of sharing information with social media platforms.

If you click on our advertisement on a social media portal, or a website, or app or another provider, that provider will share with us information about you (the fact that you came to our website from their service. They may also share anonymised statistics with us about the advertising campaigns they run for us based on your data and data of other users.

IT and technology

We also share data with providers of IT, digital, and technology products and services, which we use to operate our business:

  • Google, who provide Google Analytics web and app analytics services to us;
  • Rocket Science, providers of the MailChimp software, which we use for our email marketing communications.

 

We impose contractual obligations on the above providers to ensure that your personal data is protected.

Other sharing

We may also:

  • share your personal data with members of our staff;
  • disclose your personal data to professional advisers (e.g. lawyers, accountants, auditors or insurers) who provide professional services to us;
  • disclose your personal data to certain third parties if specifically requested or agreed with you (e.g. if you ask us to introduce you to a third party);
  • disclose and exchange certain information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal obligations; and
  • share some personal data with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business, potential investors, or group companies if our business undergoes a corporate re-structure.

Such data recipients will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

Back to Contents

 

International data transfers outside the United Kingdom

 

Transfers of personal data outside the United Kingdom are subject to special rules under the Data Protection Legislation.

If you are based outside the United Kingdom, we may receive and transfer your personal data directly to you to the country where you are based.

We may also transfer your personal data to providers based in the European Economic Area (EEA). The UK Government has recognised the EEA as providing an appropriate level of protection to the data protection rights of individuals.

We may also transfer your personal data to technology providers based in the USA. To protect your information, we have entered into the standard contractual data protection provisions (Standard Contractual Clauses) with the third parties in those territories with whom we share your data. The Standard Contractual Clauses are one of the appropriate data transfer safeguards specified in the UK Data Protection Legislation.

 

Back to Contents

How long we keep personal data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

 

For example:

  • we are required to keep accounting records for seven years for tax audit purposes; or
  • if you subscribe to our updates, we will hold your data for that purpose until you unsubscribe or otherwise tell us that you no longer wish to receive such communications.

 

We may also anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for analytics, research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Back to Contents

Your rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal data, which allow you to access and control your information in certain circumstances. You can exercise these rights free of charge, unless your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive (in which case we may charge a reasonable administrative fee or refuse to respond to such request).

Your rightExplanation
AccessThis enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
RectificationThe right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your personal data.
Erasure (to be forgotten)The right to require us to delete your personal data in certain situations.
Restriction of processingThe right to require us to restrict processing of your personal data in certain circumstances (e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the data we hold).
Data portabilityThe right to receive, in certain situations, the personal data you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party.
To withdraw consentThe right to withdraw your consent, if we rely on your consent to use your information.
To objectThe right to object at any time to your personal data being processed for direct marketing (including profiling) or, in certain other situations, to our continued processing of your personal data (e.g. processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests).
Not to be subject to automated individual decision-makingThe right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you, or similarly significantly affects you.

 

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please contact us at protilingcourses@gmail.com or 07960286957. Please let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

Back to Contents

Information security

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Back to Contents

Complaints

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information. You may contact us by using the contact methods set out in the How to contact us section of this privacy notice.

The Data Protection Legislation also gives you a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in the country where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws has occurred. The supervisory authority in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner, who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/, telephone on 0303 123 1113, or by post to: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the supervisory authority, so please contact us in the first instance.

Back to Contents

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was last updated on [30th June 2021][9].

We may change this privacy notice from time to time; when we do, we will publish the new version of the privacy notice on our website. If you are our customer, we may also inform you via email or post.

Back to Contents

 

 

.

The content on this website is protected.

error: Content is protected !!